Sunday, May 1, 2011

Asian Music Festival 2011 @MIECC, The Mines.

SO! The biggest Asian Music festival is here! yay x1
what's gonna be in it? mm let's see.
25 artistes, yay x3
from 7 diff nations, yay x4
all gonna appear in this one and only festival, yay x5 ! :D

hehe sounds cool huh? yes, indeed it's something cool & awesome.
so wait no more, let me get this post started. but also, let the pictures do the talking! :)
the picture above is taken before the festival started. (in media zone)
the funny emcees!
not the exact amount of people who attended but oh well, still looking not-bad :P
this group of dancers did the introduction for the festival. :)
the 1st performer, Rosevelt.

somehow idk why this girl here would dress like this to perform, IN A CONCERT? somemore it's a big festival like this WTF? EPIC PHAILED!
fineee, chillax 1st everyone. anyways look!
this is how near am i with the stage!
next is Will Ng. well i would say he need to work harder if he wanna be popular.
somehow his vocals aren't that good though :X
sorry if i offended the fans here, din't want to. just some advices? :O

after him was 24Herbs. allright, i would say 24herbs really rocked the whole festival for that moment. they're awesome shyts yaw! hahahaha. i think i've fall in love with them. they're cool!
"when we say 24, you say Herbs! "
high high!
somehow i felt this guy looks like Pitbull. anyone agree with me?
and also, this blonde hair guy too. haha he's powerful! fighting!
ahhh look, he melts me man.
so near yet so far haha!
anyways people, try listening to their songs in youtube.
it's really nice, no lies!
WELL, especially, "24Herbs - Hu Ge Cle Va Ge"
MUST LISTEN, super catchy and u'll laugh. hahaha.
after awesome 24Herbs, it was Josh Lai.
well, i don't know any of his songs but he's not bad :)
at least when he sings, he's full of emotions and feels!

next up is DayDream! okay this one i have to admit that i heard this band name before BUT never knew they were this good. i thought Malaysian's artistes wouldn't be popular but they prove me wrong! hell yeah, they're awesome i likey! :D
diff people diff instruments!
fantastico performances :)

and then it was Zhu Hao ren but opss im sorry i forgotten to upload his picture here -__-"
really sorry! but anyways, it's still the same old thing hahaha.
he did duet with Suki Lau too!
AND YES, SUKI LAU really amazed me like, omfg SHE CAN FUCKING SING!
she has the most powerful vocals i would say, well, really powerful!
she performed a numbered of songs though.
but the most impressing one was Born This Way & Firework both by Lady Gaga & Katy Perry.
why? because she can actually sing better than them. lol? no jokes weih. u can youtube her ._.
when she was singing "born this way" :o

ohh look where is he looking! :D
*i hope is my camera, haha*
ta-daaa! both done performing. not bad.
they make a cute couples, :P :P

well after listening to all the chinese-chinese singings, i guess it's time for some thai-thai! HAHA YES!
it's Namcha from Bangkok, Thailand.
mmm this lady here is awesome man!
1. she has a gorgeous body!
2. she has nice voice!
3. she has cute face!
4. she has sexy hair!
5. she made all the guys drooled !
6. therefore, she is AWESOME !
look! :)
okay anyways, look properly in this picture.
don't you think the girl in purple (the one in the middle)
looks somehow..
like ..
hmm ..
indonesian maid?! HAHAHA im not joking! LOOK PROPERLY PEOPLE!
so pond tell me that Namcha interacts more to the "indonesian maid" instead of the other one, then i said, who knows maybe that girl in purple is really her maid that's why?
well, im unsure about that. WHO KNOWS. :P

guess everyone get really high at that time so let's cool down the situation with welcoming the pretty Olivia Ong! :D
awww, i din't know she's this pretty. cute!
but of course, with perfect voice and awesome body+height too.
hahha anyways why am i talking about these -.-
well i like the way she sings, it's really relaxing!
i din't take too many photos of hers cuz i was sitting down on the floor relaxing myself too, haha!
she'll be my next idol. in fact, everyone in this festival! :D

after her was Sam Lee! yeah, a DJ.
he played a few techno though. idk how many of 'em but it's more than half an hour i guess?
all i knew was, IM HUNGRY. AND IM HEADING OUT TO THE MEDIA ROOM TO NOM NOM! with the others too of course, hehe.
on the way walking out the hall.
this was after we ate our so called, dinner.
we sat there and wait for Sam Lee to finish performing only we'll go back in the hall.
while waiting, we camwhore! :)
aiguuuu, my braces never make me look good :( !

guess half an hour is gone, finally it's Paul Wong from Beyond!
i knew he's someone popular but somehow i was sitting on the floor resting my feet.
feet-in-pain yo. why?
this is The Bottom Blues, a Thai band too.
they're okay. but i like about this band is they're actually more girls than guys!
the drummer was a girl too, cool!

FINALLY, yes it's FAMA!
who here doesn't like them? if you don't, please change ur mind! if not, GET OUT. haha! just kidding :P :P
they performed quite a number of songs too, the one i like the most is the one that's related to "korean" HAHAHAHA, naise! go listen in youtube. sorry if i never put the link here :x

weeeee, awesome guys!

anyways, after FAMA.. still got more awesome artistes coming up woooh!
Tiger Huang!
love her latest single, "Chong Lai".
another perfect hit!
ManHanD! ohh they did feature some songs with DayDream too.
not bad, all the singings plus rappings. hahhaa "dope" !
then then.. HELLO AH DU!
u looks good in person, but of course ur vocals too!
never forget to sing his songs when ure in karaoke,his songs are awesome!!
cause i sing his songs too in karaoke! hahahahaha x)
oh here's another local artist, Jess Lee!
i think she's the one who got number 1 champion in Taiwan's Xing Guang Da Dao?
she have powerful vocals too.
damnn, malaysian singers are ze awesome man! IM PROUD TO BE A MALAYSIAN NOW. hahaha!

but of course, this Derrick Ho isn't that bad too.
at least he entertained the fans.
oh btw, he's a taiwanese singer if im not mistaken!
cute fella :D

next is Jing Chang!

powerful vocals, awesome too.
but somehow, i don't like her voice.
she sounds like a man :/ the rough one somemore!
ohh this one is only Xiao Yu from Lollipop F solo-ing!
then only Lollipop F came out :)
i like 4 of them too.
William, Ao Quan, Xiao Yu & Ah Wei :)
anyone spot anything? HAHAHHA
sshh keep quiet. i KNOW WHAT U WANNA SAY! <.<

so, Bibi Zhou is the second last for the entire festival!
actually, i like her more than Jing Chang.
well maybe probably because Jing sang too much emo songs, i no likey too much soft/emo songs.
i won't feel good, haha yea somehow.
so i prefer Bibi! :D
at least, she don't have a man's voice plus she have a really feminine side!
look at her crazy fans which is from singapore!
look! she's really pretty but why u also another one wanna be tomboy lar.
zomggg, 求包养?!
这是怎么回事?! :S

the entire festival was on for more than 10 hours though, it's the 11th hour already!
lastly, it's Edison Chen's turn!
sad thing was, the festival was supposed to end at 12am but everything delayed. so when it's Edison's turn, it's already 12.40am.
HELL YEAH MAN, which concert is still on at 12.40AM?!?! :/
alotsaaaaaaaaaaa fans actually couldn't wait & then left before they see Edison live. poor thing :(
well, Edison if ure reading this, please take good care of urself, u looks superb tired :( !

idk why is this called the Edison Chen's show where his 2 partners sang like x10 more than him.
-_____________- this is really speechless to the max! i waited and waited for them to shoo & bloody let Edison sing but ended up nothing. i couldn't blame too since he's way soooo tired. rest well Edison! :)

the entire festival started from 2.30pm and ended up around 1.40am.
ooooh, Edison's part is an hour?! wooooh, around there lar. so means i've been complaining for almost an hour? i see i see, no good no good. hahaha.

Lastly, would wanna say about just now. (remember the Paul Wong's part? i said i rested my feet because... )

*continue here*

cuz i fucking wore a real high wedges to a 10 hours festival, oh not. it's 11 hours! -.-"
well,i actually swear that i wouldn't wear shoes/flats to a concert anymore.
reason's cause im short. i knew i might not able to see so i guess 11 hours of pain should be okay for this only day.
but i was wrong, my feet was crying pain in the middle of the festival. couldn't take anymore so i sat down on the floor and rested my feet. what to do? im not born tall.. boo :(

do it in the next post! heee such a fail fan here grrr.


No comments:

Post a Comment